Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Pursuant to art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003 on the protection of personal data and EU Regulation 679/2016 - General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR ")

The present Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the personal data processing activities through the website www.ladymonikabacardi.com and the relative commitments undertaken in this regard.

The content of the site www.ladymonikabacardi.com is purely informative and, therefore, devoid of any commercial purpose. Browsing the Site is free and does not require any registration.

Data Controller (Holder)

Lady Monika Bacardi, Boulevard d’Italie 34 - 98000 Monaco Ville (MC-Monaco), email: contact@ladymonikabacardi.com

Protection of personal data

Pursuant to the effects of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 Code regarding the protection of personal data (hereinafter the "Code"), and of EU Regulation 679/2016 on General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"), the following information is being processed.

  1. Types of personal data processed

No registration is required to access the Site.

Data relating to connection and navigation within the Site (such as the URI, Uniform Resource Identifier, addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response , the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment) are collected for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning.

  1. Links to other sites

The present Policy is relative only for the present Site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through connection links. We take no responsibility for handling of the personal data provided by users to external parties or to any websites linked to this Site.

  1. Profiling and / or personalization tools

We are using cookies, text files that are sent from a web server (which is the computer on which the visited website is running) to the user's browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) and stored in the hard disk of the user's PC when he visits the Site. The cookie allows the Site to identify the user's PC through the information stored in it every time the user reconnects to the Site through that PC.

We use cookies to facilitate the user's navigation within the Site.

Cookies do not collect information directly identifying the user. In fact, through cookies we cannot trace any directly identifying personal information (e.g.: name, surname), unless provided directly by the user. Furthermore, another website cannot use a cookie issued by the Site to access information stored on the user's computer. Once saved on your computer, the cookie can only be read by the website that created it.

  1. What types of cookies do we use

 Technical cookies

These are the cookies used in order to facilitate navigation and therefore data transmission within the network or data essential to provide the service offered by the Site. These cookies are usually temporary, or so-called "session cookies", and are sent by the Site to the user's computer while browsing, but are stored exclusively for the duration of the browsing session itself. This means that when the user closes his browser, these cookies are automatically deleted and are no longer stored on the computer. They consist of random numbers generated by the server and are used to allow safe and efficient navigation within the Site.

These cookies facilitate the user’s navigation within the Site, for example, by remembering the data provided by the user when filling in forms on the Site (so-called user input cookies), by recognizing the user after he already logged into the Site (so-called authentication cookies),by customizing the site interface based on the preferences indicated by the user, by collecting information, in an aggregate form, on the number of site visits and the most visited pages (so-called analytics cookies), etc.

These cookies do not require the user's prior and express consent as they only provide the service requested by the user of the Site (pursuant to Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code).

4.1 Information on the released cookies

Regarding the cookies used on the Site, we provide the following information:

1) Purpose of collection: cookies are used (i) to facilitate navigation within the Site or to carry out statistical and anonymous analysis / site functional testing (technical cookies);

2) Collected data: we store the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment.

3) Validity of cookies: the Site uses session cookies (i.e., cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed).

4) Need for acceptance of cookies: the acceptance of cookies is not mandatory but their eventual deactivation, while still allowing navigation within the Site, might make it impossible to release certain content and features of the Site.

5) Deactivation and deletion of cookies: it is possible to deactivate / activate cookies at any time.

In any case, you can disable/enable or delete cookies at any time by using the settings of your web browser. In particular, if you wish not to receive cookies, you can set your browser to get a warning of the presence of a cookie, thus being able to decide whether to accept it or not; you can also automatically refuse all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser.

To do so, you can consult the information contained in the browser's User Manual (so-called Help Page) or click on the following links:

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
  • Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/4027947/microsoft-edge-delete-cookies
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Data communication: the information collected through cookies is confidential and is not disclosed to third parties.

Cookie Platform Retention
_ga Google: to count and track pageviews 2 years
_dc_gtm_UA-* Google analytics 1 minute
_gid Google: to count and track pageviews 1 day
_gat_ Google tag manager session
_pk_id Matomo: to store a unique user ID. 13 months
_pk_ses Matomo: to count sessions 30 mins
cookie_notice_accepted Wordpress - Session cookie 1 month
  1. Rights of interested parties

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Code, you have the right to request from the Data Collector the information on the processing of your data, including, 1) to obtain, without delay, confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you; 2) to get: a) the indication of the origin of personal data, of the purposes and methods of processing, of the type of the processing carried out with electronic tools, of the identification details of the Data Collector or Data Controller, of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them being data controllers or their agents; updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data; b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law.

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending a request by e-mail to contact@ladymonikabacardi.com.

  1. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is regulated by Italian law and in particular by Legislative Decree 196/2003, Code, regarding the protection of personal data which governs the processing of personal data - including those held abroad - carried out by anyone established in Italy or performed with tools located in Italy. The Code guarantees that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

  1. Review clause

We reserve the right to review, modify or simply update, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion, in any way and / or at any time, without prior notice, this Privacy Policy, also pursuant to changes in current law regulations regarding the protection of personal data. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page of the Site as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the Site in this same section. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section to familiarize yourself with the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.

The full text of the Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003 can be consulted on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority for the protection of personal data at www.garanteprivacy.it/.